Share
QR Code
June 17 • 11:36
image
flag image

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinal and Zone Group results



April 09, 2012
Here are the final results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinal and Zone Group ties taking place on 6-8 April.

The World Group semifinals will take place on 14-16 September, when Spain will host USA, and Argentina will host Czech Republic. The World Group play-offs, Zone Group I relegation play-offs and Zone Group II promotion play-offs will also take place over the same weekend.

The draw for the World Group play-offs will be held in London on Wednesday 11 April at 11:00 (BST). The seeds for the draw will be announced on Monday 9 April by 16:00 (BST). The nations competing in the World Group play-offs are:

- World Group first round losing nations: Kazakhstan, Russia, Canada, Switzerland, Italy, Sweden, Japan and Germany.

- Zone Group I winning nations: Uzbekistan, Australia, Israel, Belgium, Netherlands, South Africa, Chile and Brazil.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

SPAIN defeated AUSTRIA 4-1

Venue: Marina d'Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 62 62 64

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 61 63 61

Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 36 64 64 76(12)

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 75 63 63

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Alexander Peya (AUT) 75 75

USA defeated FRANCE 3-2

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 75 62 26 62

John Isner (USA) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 63 62 75

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) 64 64 76(4)

John Isner (USA) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 63 76(4) 57 63

Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 62 63

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated SERBIA 4-1

Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 62 61 62

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 57 64 64 46 97

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62 76(4)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 76(6) 76(6) 76(7)

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 76(5) 75

ARGENTINA defeated CROATIA 4-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 57 64 46 76(2) 63

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 62 76(7) 61

David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) d. Marin Cilic/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 36 76(6) 63 67(6) 86

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Marin Cilic (CRO) 61 62 61

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Antonio Veic (CRO) 61 61

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

CHILE defeated URUGUAY 3-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 64 67(3) 61 62

Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 61 63 60

Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Marcel Felder/Ariel Behar (URU) 60 64 62

Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 62 46 26 62 63

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Jorge Aguilar (CHI) – Not played

BRAZIL defeated COLOMBIA 3-1

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 63 64 64

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 26 36 61 64 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 63 64 62

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 62 76(3) 62

Joao Souza (BRA) v Robert Farah (COL) – On court: check Davis Cup website for result

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN defeated INDIA 3-2

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 63 62 64

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 64 64 63

Murad Inoyatov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) 76(4) 64 36 63

Yuki Bhambri (IND) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 67(1) 76(3) 76(3)

Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) 62 67(0) 61

AUSTRALIA defeated KOREA, REP. 5-0

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 75 63 63

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) 63 63 64

Chris Guccione/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 46 61 64 62

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Jung-Woong Na (KOR) 62 61

Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 62 26 60

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-2

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Di Wu (CHN) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 26 76(0) 36 86

Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 63 64 36 62

Zhe Li/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Hsin-Han Lee/Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) 76(4) 76(4) 63

Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 63 63 36 75

Di Wu (CHN) d. Jimmy Wang (TPE) 64 76(4) 76(4)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ISRAEL defeated PORTUGAL 3-2

Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, ISR (hard – outdoor)

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 63 64 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 57 63 61 75

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 64 64 63

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Andy Ram (ISR) 75 60

Frederico Gil (POR) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 36 63 76(3)

BELGIUM defeated GREAT BRITAIN 4-1

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Josh Goodall (GBR) 67(2) 63 64 64

Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 36 64 76(7) 64

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL) 46 75 63 64

David Goffin (BEL) d. Josh Goodall (GBR) 64 64 64

Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 64 64

NETHERLANDS defeated ROMANIA 5-0

Venue: Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, NED (hard – indoor)

Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 61 63 63

Robin Haase (NED) d. Andrei Daescu (ROU) 63 63 64

Jean-Julien Rojer/Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) 63 76(3) 67(3) 36 97

Robin Haase (NED) d. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 75 62

Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Darius Florian Bragusi (ROU) 62 62

SOUTH AFRICA defeated SLOVENIA 4-1

Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre, Johannesburg, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 67(4) 61 61 63

Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 61 36 63 64

Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 67(5) 76(4) 61 64

Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Blaz Kavcic (SLO) 76(3) 64 64

Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Nik Razborsek (SLO) 46 63 76(2)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

MEXICO defeated BARBADOS 5-0

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King (BAR) 62 63 61

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 60 76(4) 60

Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 60 75 63

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Seannon Williams (BAR) 61 61

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Anthony Marshall (BAR) 60 64

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated VENEZUELA 3-1

Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

David Souto (VEN) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 62 36 62 62

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Luis Martinez (VEN) 64 64 60

Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Roman Recarte/Roberto Maytin (VEN) 64 26 64 64

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. David Souto (VEN) 36 64 61 62

Luis Martinez (VEN) v Roberto Cid (DOM) – Not played

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

EL SALVADOR defeated PARAGUAY 3-2

Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano (PAR) 76(6) 64 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 62 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 63 64 64

Diego Galeano (PAR) d. Alberto Alvarado Larin (ESA) 61 61

Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) d. Rafael Orantes (ESA) 60 76(4)

PUERTO RICO defeated BOLIVIA 3-1

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 62 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) 62 62 36 76(1)

Alex Llompart/Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) d. Federico Zeballos/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 36 64 63

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 63 75 46 60

Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) – Not played

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES defeated PAKISTAN 5-0

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manilla, PHI (clay – indoor)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 62 63

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 61 60 63

Ruben Gonzales Jr./Treat Huey (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan/Jalil Khan (PAK) 61 64 62

Francis Casey Alcantara (PHI) d. Muhammad Abid (PAK) 62 61

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 63 64

INDONESIA defeated THAILAND 3-2

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 63 62

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 61 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) 76(6) 63 61

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 63 62 06 46 61

Wisnu Adi Nugroho (INA) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 76(6) 64 62

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

LEBANON defeated PACIFIC OCEANIA 4-1

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 62 62 62

Karim Alayli (LIB) d. Juan-Sebastien Langton (POC) 60 46 61 75

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC) 75 64 61

Patric Chucri (LIB) d. Juan-Sebastien Langton (POC) 75 62

Daniel Llarenas (POC) d. Ramy Othman (LIB) 63 46 64

SRI LANKA defeated HONG KONG CHINA 3-2

Venue: Victoria Park, Causeway Bay, HKG (hard – outdoor)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 63 67(5) 61 62

Jonathan Chu (HKG) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 76(2) 62 26 62

Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) d. Jonathan Chu/Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 63 63 67(4) 26 75

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Jonathan Chu (HKG) 76(11) 57 60 57 63

Kevin Kung (HKG) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 75 63

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

UKRAINE defeated CYPRUS 5-0

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 61 62 61

Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 63 76(2) 63

Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Rares Cuzdriorean/Dean Georgiou (CYP) 61 62 62

Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 62 62

Vladyslav Manafov (UKR) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 63 62

LATVIA defeated HUNGARY 3-2

Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok, Nyiregyhaza, HUN (carpet – indoor)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 67(7) 63 64 46 63

Adam Kellner (HUN) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 63 67(2) 62 62

Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) d. Attila Balazs/Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) 67(5) 63 64 62

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Attila Balazs (HUN) 64 63 63

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 76(8) 76(2) 64

BELARUS defeated BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA 4-1

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 64 64 46 75

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 76(4) 63

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH) 62 76(2) 76(6)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Amer Delic (BIH) 76(16) 76(7) 64

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 61 75

POLAND defeated ESTONIA 4-1

Venue: OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-sportowa, Inowroclaw, POL (carpet – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 63 62 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jurgen Zopp (EST) 76(4) 76(2) 36 61

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST) 76(5) 75 64

Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) 63 76(4)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jaak Poldma (EST) 60 76(3)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

MONACO defeated MOROCCO 3-2

Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis), Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 75 75 63

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) 76(4) 64 63

Anas Fattar/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) 64 75 75

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Anas Fattar (MAR) 61 64 62

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) 64 64 46 76(3)

IRELAND level with EGYPT 2-2

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay –outdoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 26 64 62 75

Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 26 61 60 62

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) 36 76(3) 62 76(3)

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 63 67(4) 61 16 64

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v James McGee (IRL) 26 75 57 (Play suspended due to bad light. Play restarts Monday 9 April 10:00)

MOLDOVA defeated TURKEY 3-2

Venue: Bakirkoy Spor Vakfi Sosyal Tesisleri, Istanbul, TUR (hard – indoor)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 64 64 62

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 64 62 61

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Marsel Ilhan/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) 46 64 75 76(5)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 76(4) 62 63

Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 62 57 61 36 64

LUXEMBOURG defeated MADAGASCAR 4-1

Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, MAD (clay – outdoor)

Laurent Bram (LUX) d. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 61 64 64

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 63 61 76(3)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Antso Rakotondramanga/Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 75 63 75

Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 76(2) 75

Laurent Bram (LUX) d. Ando Rasolomalala (MAD) 64 36 75

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*