Share
QR Code
June 17 • 11:40
image
flag image

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Qf and Zone Group results



April 07, 2012
Here are the latest results for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinal and zone group ties taking place on 6-8 April.

Live scoring for all World Group ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites will both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. A Communications department representative will be available at the ITF headquarters in London from 09:00 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

SPAIN leads AUSTRIA 2-1

Venue: Marina d'Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 62 62 64

David Ferrer (ESP) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 61 63 61

Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) 36 64 64 76(12)

David Ferrer (ESP) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)

USA leads FRANCE 2-1

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Ryan Harrison (USA) 75 62 26 62

John Isner (USA) d. Gilles Simon (FRA) 63 62 75

Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) 64 64 76(4)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) v John Isner (USA)

Gilles Simon (FRA) v Ryan Harrison (USA)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads SERBIA 2-1

Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 62 61 62

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 57 64 64 46 97

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 64 62 76(4)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Viktor Troicki (SRB)

ARGENTINA leads CROATIA 2-1

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Marin Cilic (CRO) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 57 64 46 76(2) 63

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 62 76(7) 61

David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) d. Marin Cilic/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 36 76(6) 63 67(6) 86

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v Marin Cilic (CRO)

David Nalbandian (ARG) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

CHILE leads URUGUAY 2-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 64 67(3) 61 62

Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 61 63 60

Paul Capdeville/Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Marcel Felder/Ariel Behar (URU) 60 64 62

Marcel Felder (URU) v Paul Capdeville (CHI)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Jorge Aguilar (CHI)

BRAZIL level with COLOMBIA 1-1

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Joao Souza (BRA) 63 64 64

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 26 36 61 64 63

Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Joao Souza (BRA) v Alejandro Falla (COL)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN defeated INDIA 3-0

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Sanam Singh (IND) 63 62 64

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 64 64 63

Murad Inoyatov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes (IND) 76(4) 64 36 63

Denis Istomin (UZB) v Yuki Bhambri (IND)

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) v Sanam Singh (IND)

AUSTRALIA defeated KOREA, REP. 3-0

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Min Hyeok Cho (KOR) 75 63 63

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) 63 63 64

Chris Guccione/Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 46 61 64 62

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Suk-Young Jeong (KOR)

Matthew Ebden (AUS) v Min Hyeok Cho (KOR)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R. leads CHINESE TAIPEI 2-1

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Di Wu (CHN) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 26 76(0) 36 86

Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 63 64 36 62

Zhe Li/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Hsin-Han Lee/Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) 76(4) 76(4) 63

Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Jimmy Wang (TPE) v Di Wu (CHN)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ISRAEL defeated PORTUGAL 3-0

Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, ISR (hard – outdoor)

Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 63 64 64

Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Rui Machado (POR) 57 63 61 75

Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 64 64 63

Dudi Sela (ISR) v Rui Machado (POR)

Amir Weintraub (ISR) v Frederico Gil (POR)

BELGIUM leads GREAT BRITAIN 2-1

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Josh Goodall (GBR) 67(2) 63 64 64

Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 36 64 76(7) 64

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Ruben Bemelmans/David Goffin (BEL) 46 75 63 64

Josh Goodall (GBR) v Olivier Rochus (BEL)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Steve Darcis (BEL)

NETHERLANDS defeated ROMANIA 3-0

Venue: Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, NED (hard – indoor)

Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 61 63 63

Robin Haase (NED) d. Andrei Daescu (ROU) 63 63 64

Jean-Julien Rojer/Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) 63 76(3) 67(3) 36 97

Robin Haase (NED) v Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU)

Thomas Schoorel (NED) v Andrei Daescu (ROU)

SOUTH AFRICA leads SLOVENIA 2-1

Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre, Johannesburg, RSA (hard – outdoor)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 67(4) 61 61 63

Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 61 36 63 64

Raven Klaasen/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) d. Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 67(5) 76(4) 61 64

Izak van der Merwe (RSA) v Blaz Kavcic (SLO)

Ruan Roelofse (RSA) v Grega Zemlja (SLO)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

MEXICO defeated BARBADOS 3-0

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King (BAR) 62 63 61

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 60 76(4) 60

Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) 60 75 63

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) v Darian King (BAR)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Haydn Lewis (BAR)

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads VENEZUELA 2-1

Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

David Souto (VEN) d. Roberto Cid (DOM) 62 36 62 62

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Luis Martinez (VEN) 64 64 60

Henry Estrella/Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Roman Recarte/Roberto Maytin (VEN) 64 26 64 64

David Souto (VEN) v Victor Estrella (DOM)

Luis Martinez (VEN) v Roberto Cid (DOM)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

EL SALVADOR defeated PARAGUAY 3-0

Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano (PAR) 76(6) 64 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 62 63 63

Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Diego Galeano/Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 63 64 64

Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) v Diego Galeano (PAR)

Rafael Arevalo (ESA) v Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR)

PUERTO RICO leads BOLIVIA 2-1

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Alex Llompart (PUR) d. Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 62 64

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) 62 62 36 76(1)

Alex Llompart/Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) d. Federico Zeballos/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 63 36 64 63

Alex Llompart (PUR) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) v Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES defeated PAKISTAN 3-0

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manilla, PHI (clay – indoor)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 62 62 63

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Yasir Khan (PAK) 61 60 63

Ruben Gonzales Jr./Treat Huey (PHI) d. Aqeel Khan/Jalil Khan (PAK) 61 64 62

Treat Huey (PHI) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Yasir Khan (PAK)

THAILAND leads INDONESIA 2-1

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 64 63 62

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 61 61 63

Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) 76(6) 63 61

Christopher Rungkat (INA) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

LEBANON defeated PACIFIC OCEANIA 3-0

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 62 62 62

Karim Alayli (LIB) d. Juan Sebastien Langton (POC) 60 46 61 75

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC) 75 64 61

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Juan Sebastien Langton (POC)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

SRI LANKA leads HONG KONG CHINA 2-1

Venue: Victoria Park, Causeway Bay, HKG (hard – outdoor)

Harshana Godamanna (SRI) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 63 67(5) 61 62

Jonathan Chu (HKG) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 76(2) 62 26 62

Harshana Godamanna/Rajeev Rajapakse (SRI) d. Jonathan Chu/Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 63 63 67(4) 26 75

Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Harshana Godamanna (SRI)

Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

UKRAINE defeated CYPRUS 3-0

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 61 62 61

Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 63 76(2) 63

Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Rares Cuzdriorean/Dean Georgiou (CYP) 61 62 62

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Sergis Kyratzis (CYP)

Sergei Bubka (UKR) v Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP)

HUNGARY leads LATVIA 2-1

Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok, Nyiregyhaza, HUN (carpet – indoor)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 67(7) 63 64 46 63

Adam Kellner (HUN) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 63 67(2) 62 62

Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) d. Attila Balazs/Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) 67(5) 63 64 62

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

BELARUS leads BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA 2-1

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 64 64 46 75

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 63 76(4) 63

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH) 62 76(2) 76(6)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Damir Dzumhur (BIH)

POLAND defeated ESTONIA 3-0

Venue: OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-sportowa, Inowroclaw, POL (carpet – indoor)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 63 62 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jurgen Zopp (EST) 76(4) 76(2) 36 61

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST) 76(5) 75 64

Lukasz Kubot (POL) v Jurgen Zopp (EST)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Vladimir Ivanov (EST)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

MOROCCO leads MONACO 2-1

Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis), Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 75 75 63

Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) d. Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) 76(4) 64 63

Anas Fattar/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) 64 75 75

Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

IRELAND leads EGYPT 2-1

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay –outdoor)

James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 26 64 62 75

Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 26 61 60 62

Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) d. Karim-Mohamed Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) 36 76(3) 62 76(3)

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) v Conor Niland (IRL)

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v James McGee (IRL)

MOLDOVA leads TURKEY 2-1

Venue: Bakirkoy Spor Vakfi Sosyal Tesisleri, Istanbul, TUR (hard – indoor)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 64 64 62

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 64 62 61

Radu Albot/Andrei Ciumac (MDA) d. Marsel Ilhan/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) 46 64 75 76(5)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) v Maxim Dubarenco (MDA)

LUXEMBOURG beat MADAGASCAR 3-0

Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, MAD (clay – outdoor)

Laurent Bram (LUX) d. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 61 64 64

Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 63 61 76(3)

Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Antso Rakotondramanga/Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 75 63 75

Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) v Gilles Muller (LUX)

Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) v Laurent Bram (LUX)

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*