Share
QR Code
May 21 • 12:57
image
flag image

Team nominations for Davis Cup by BNP Paribas Qfs and zone group ties



March 28, 2012
The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group quarterfinal and zone group ties taking place on 6-8 April. Follow all the action on the official Davis Cup by BNP Paribas websites: www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

WORLD GROUP QUARTERFINALS

SPAIN v AUSTRIA

Venue: Marina d'Or, Oropesa del Mar, Castellon, ESP (clay – outdoor)

Spain

David Ferrer

Nicolas Almagro

Marcel Granollers

Marc Lopez

Captain: Alex Corretja

Austria

Jurgen Melzer

Andreas Haider-Maurer

Alexander Peya

Oliver Marach

Captain: Clemens Trimmel

FRANCE v USA

Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club, Roquebrune Cap Martin, FRA (clay – outdoor)

France

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Gael Monfils

Michael Llodra

Julien Benneteau

Captain: Guy Forget

USA

Mardy Fish

John Isner

Bob Bryan

Mike Bryan

Captain: Jim Courier

CZECH REPUBLIC v SERBIA

Venue: O2 Arena, Prague, CZE (clay – indoor)

Czech Republic

Tomas Berdych

Radek Stepanek

Lukas Rosol

Frantisek Cermak

Captain: Jaroslav Navratil

Serbia

Janko Tipsarevic

Viktor Troicki

Dusan Lajovic

Nenad Zimonjic

Captain: Bogdan Obradovic

ARGENTINA v CROATIA

Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay – outdoor)

Argentina

Juan Martin del Potro

Juan Monaco

David Nalbandian

Eduardo Schwank

Captain: Martin Jaite

Croatia

Marin Cilic

Ivo Karlovic

Antonio Veic

Lovro Zovko

Captain: Zeljko Krajan

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

URUGUAY v CHILE

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoor)

Uruguay

Pablo Cuevas

Marcel Felder

Martin Cuevas

Ariel Behar

Captain: Enrique Perez

Chile

Paul Capdeville

Guillermo Hormazabal

Jorge Aguilar

Nicolas Massu

Captain: Belus Prajoux

BRAZIL v COLOMBIA

Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose de Rio Preto, BRA (clay – outdoor)

Brazil

Thomaz Bellucci

Joao Souza

Bruno Soares

Marcelo Melo

Captain: Joao Zwetsch

Colombia

Santiago Giraldo

Alejandro Falla

Robert Farah

Juan-Sebastian Cabal

Captain: Marc Gorriz

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

UZBEKISTAN v INDIA

Venue: Sport Complex Pahlavon, Namangan, UZB (clay – indoor)

Uzbekistan

Denis Istomin

Farrukh Dustov

Murad Inoyatov

Sarvar Ikramov

Captain: Petr Lebed

India

Yuki Bhambri

Sanam Singh

Leander Paes

Rohan Bopanna

Captain: Shiv Misra

AUSTRALIA v KOREA, REP.

Venue: Queensland Tennis Centre, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia

Bernard Tomic

Matthew Ebden

Marinko Matosevic

Chris Guccione

Captain: Pat Rafter

Korea, Rep.

Suk-Young Jeong

Jung-Woong Na

Jae-Min Seol

Min Hyeok Cho

Captain: Yong-Il Yoon

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I – FIRST ROUND PLAY-OFF

CHINESE TAIPEI v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Kaohsiung Yangming Tennis Courts, Kaohsiung City, TPE (hard – outdoor)

Chinese Tapei

Tsung-Hua Yang

Jimmy Wang

Hsin-Han Lee

Cheng-Peng Hsieh

Captain: Chia-Yen Tsai

China, P.R.

Ze Zhang

Di Wu

Ya-Nan Ma

Zhe Li

Captain: Shao-Xuan Zeng

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I – SECOND ROUND

ISRAEL v PORTUGAL

Venue: Canada Stadium, Ramat HaSharon, ISR (hard – outdoor)

Israel

Dudi Sela

Amir Weintraub

Jonathan Erlich

Andy Ram

Captain: Eyal Ran

Portugal

Rui Machado

Frederico Gil

Joao Sousa

Gastao Elias

Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

GREAT BRITAIN v BELGIUM

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoor)

Great Britain

James Ward

Dan Evans

Colin Fleming

Ross Hutchins

Captain: Leon Smith

Belgium

Olivier Rochus

Steve Darcis

Ruben Bemelmans

David Goffin

Captain: Johan van Herck

NETHERLANDS v ROMANIA

Venue: Sporthallen Zuid, Amsterdam, NED (hard – indoor)

Netherlands

Robin Haase

Thomas Schoorel

Igor Sijsling

Jean-Julien Rojer

Captain: Jan Siemerink

Romania

Petru Alexandru Luncanu

Andrei Daescu

Darius Florin Bragusi

Florin Mergea

Captain: Ciprian Porumb

SOUTH AFRICA v SLOVENIA

Venue: Arthur Ashe Tennis Centre, Johannesburg, RSA (hard – outdoor)

South Africa

Izak van der Merwe

Raven Klaasen

Ruan Roelofse

Jean Anderson

Captain: John Laffnie de Jager

Slovenia

Blaz Kavcic

Grega Zemlja

Janez Semrajc

Nik Razborsek

Captain: Blaz Trupej

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

MEXICO v BARBADOS

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoor)

Mexico

Daniel Garza

Miguel Gallardo-Valles

Cesar Ramirez

Santiago Gonzalez

Captain: Jorge Lozano

Barbados

Darian King

Haydn Lewis

Seannon Williams

Anthony Marshall

Captain: Kevin Yarde

VENEZUELA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Venue: Cancha Jose Ignacio Colell, Valencia, VEN (hard – outdoor)

Venezuela

David Souto

Roman Recarte

Roberto Maytin

Luis Martinez

Captain: William Campos

Dominican Republic

Victor Estrella

Roberto Cid

Henry Estrella

Jesus Nolasco

Captain: Rafael Moreno

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

EL SALVADOR v PARAGUAY

Venue: Federacion Salvadorena de Tenis, Ciudad Merliot, ESA (hard – outdoor)

El Salvador

Marcelo Arevalo

Rafael Arevalo

Alberto Emmanuel Alvarado Larin

Captain: Roberto Salazar

Paraguay

Diego Galeano

Jose Benitez

Juan-Carlos Ramirez

Juan-Enrique Crosa

Captain: Victor Pecci

PUERTO RICO v BOLIVIA

Venue: Palmas del Mar Tennis Club, Humacao, PUR (hard – outdoor)

Puerto Rico

Alex Llompart

Ricardo Gonzalez

Jose Perdomo

Gilberto Alvarez

Captain: Jorge Gonzalez

Bolivia

Federico Zeballos

Hugo Dellien

Mauricio Doria-Medina

Captain: Mauricio Solis

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PAKISTAN

Venue: Philippine Columbian Association, Manilla, PHI (clay – indoor)

Philippines

Treat Huey

Ruben Gonzales Jr.

Johnny Arcilla

Francis Casey Alcantara

Captain: Chris Cuarto

Pakistan

Aisam Qureshi

Aqeel Khan

Yasir Khan

Muhammad Abid

Captain: Muhammad Khalid

INDONESIA v THAILAND

Venue: Gelora Bung Karno Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, INA (hard – outdoor)

Indonesia

Christopher Rungkat

David Agung Susanto

Aditya Hari Sasongko

Wisnu Adi Nugroho

Captain: Bonit Wiryawan

Thailand

Danai Udomchoke

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong

Sanchai Ratiwatana

Sonchat Ratiwatana

Captain: Paradorn Srichaphan

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

LEBANON v PACIFIC OCEANIA

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (clay – outdoor)

Lebanon

Bassam Beidas

Karim Alayli

Patrick Chucri

Jad Karaki

Captain: Hussein Bradreddine

Pacific Oceania

Cyril Jacobe

Juan Sebastien Langton

Daniel Llarenas

Aymeric Mara

Captain: Cyrille Mainguy

HONG KONG CHINA v SRI LANKA

Venue: Victoria Park, Causeway Bay, HKG (hard – outdoor)

Hong Kong China

Hiu-Tung Yu

Jonathan Chu

Michael Lai

Ryan Wan Tat Cheung

Captain: Andy Brothers

Sri Lanka

Harshana Godamanna

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah

Rajeev Rajapakse

Nishangan Nadaraja

Captain: Rohan de Silva

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – SECOND ROUND

UKRAINE v CYPRUS

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoor)

Ukraine

Sergiy Stakhovsky

Sergei Bubka

Denys Molchanov

Vladyslav Manafov

Captain: Mikhail Filima

Cyprus

Rares Cuzdriorean

Dean Georgiou

Sergis Kyratzis

Christos Hadjigeorgiou

Captain: Yiannos Hadjigeorgiou

HUNGARY v LATVIA

Venue: Bujtosi Szabadido Csarnok, Nyiregyhaza, HUN (carpet – indoor)

Hungary

Adam Kellner

Attila Balazs

Marton Fucsovics

Levente Godry

Captain: Miklos Hornok

Latvia

Ernests Gulbis

Andis Juska

Deniss Pavlovs

Martins Podzus

Captain: Girts Dzelde

BELARUS v BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoor)

Belarus

Uladzimir Ignatik

Dzmitry Zhyrmont

Alexander Bury

Max Mirnyi

Captain: Sergei Teterin

Bosnia & Herzegovina

Amer Delic

Damir Dzumhur

Tomislav Brkic

Aldin Setkic

Captain: Daver Vranic

POLAND v ESTONIA

Venue: OSiR Hala Widowiskowo-sportowa, Inowroclaw, POL (carpet – indoor)

Poland

Lukasz Kubot

Jerzy Janowicz

Marcin Matkowski

Mariusz Fyrstenberg

Captain: Radoslaw Szymanik

Estonia

Jurgen Zopp

Vladimir Ivanov

Jaak Poldma

Mait Kunnap

Captain: Peeter Lamp

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II – PLAY-OFFS

MOROCCO v MONACO

Venue: Club Olympique Casablancais (COC Tennis), Casablanca, MAR (clay – outdoor)

Morocco

Mehdi Ziadi

Anas Fattar

Yassine Idmbarek

Younes Rachidi

Captain: Mounir El Aaarej

Monaco

Benjamin Balleret

Jean-Rene Lisnard

Thomas Oger

Guillaume Couillard

Captain: Christophe Boggetti

EGYPT v IRELAND

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay –outdoor)

Egypt

Kaarim-Mohamed Maamoun

Sherif Sabry

Omar Hedayet

Ramy Kamal Aita

Captain: Tamer El Sawy

Ireland

Conor Niland

James McGee

Sam Barry

James Cluskey

Captain: Garry Cahil

TURKEY v MOLDOVA

Venue: Bakirkoy Spor Vakfi Sosyal Tesisleri, Istanbul, TUR (hard – indoor)

Turkey

Marsel Ilhan

Haluk Akkoyun

Ergun Zorlu

Baris Erguden

Captain: Alaaddin Karagoz

Moldova

Radu Albot

Andrei Ciumac

Andrei Gorban

Maxim Dubarenco

Captain: Lurie Gorban

MADAGASCAR v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Association Culturelle et Sportive d'Ambohidahy, Antananarivo, MAD (clay – outdoor)

Madagascar

Antso Rakotondramanga

Lofo Ramiaramanana

Jacob Rasolondrazana

Ando Rasolomalala

Captain: Harivony Andrianafetra

Luxembourg

Gilles Muller

Mike Vermeer

Laurent Bram

Mike Scheidweiler

Captain: Jacques Radoux

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*