Share
QR Code
December 11 • 02:03
image
flag image

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas - final results



February 13, 2012
WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

SPAIN defeated KAZAKHSTAN 5-0

Venue: Palacio Municipal de los Deportes, Oviedo, ESP (clay – indoors)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 46 76(2) 46 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 46 61 61

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) 62 63 61

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 63 64

Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 67(2) 63

AUSTRIA defeated RUSSIA 3-2

Venue: Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt, AUT (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 62 67(3) 64 36 61

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 61 64 67(1) 62

Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) 76(1) 67(7) 75 36 64

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 62 64 61

Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 64 46 76(4)

FRANCE defeated CANADA 4-1

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoors)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 61 63 63

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 62 64 75

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Daniel Nestor/Milos Raonic (CAN) 76(1) 76(2) 63

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 64 64 61

Gael Monfils (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 64 64

USA defeated SWITZERLAND 5-0

Venue: Forum Fribourg, Fribourg, SUI (clay – indoors)

Mardy Fish (USA) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 62 46 46 61 97

John Isner (USA) d. Roger Federer (SUI) 46 63 76(4) 62

Mike Bryan/Mardy Fish (USA) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 46 63 63 63

Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 76(0) 76(4)

John Isner (USA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 63 64

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ITALY 4-1

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 46 64 63 36 63

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 63 46 75 62

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Daniele Bracciali/Potito Starace (ITA) 63 64 62

Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 46 63 64

Simone Bolelli (ITA) d. Frantisek Cermak (CZE) 64 64

SERBIA defeated SWEDEN 4-1

Venue: Hala Cair, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Filip Prpic (SWE) 63 63 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 63 57 63

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Janko Tipsarevic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 36 63 76(4) 67(3) 108

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 62 76(5) 75

Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Filip Prpic (SWE) 64 64

CROATIA defeated JAPAN 3-2

Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Hyogo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 67(3) 36 64 63 75

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) 64 64 63

Ivan Dodig/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 64 64 36 63

Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 75 76(4) 63

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 76(4) 61 64

ARGENTINA defeated GERMANY 4-1

Venue: Stechert Arena Bamberg, Bamberg, GER (clay – indoors)

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 63 63

David Nalbandian (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 26 60 61 76(5)

David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) d. Tommy Haas/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 36 46 64 63 64

Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 75 75

Cedric-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 76(1) 75

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

URUGUAY defeated PERU 3-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoors)

Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 76(3) 63 61

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 62 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Martin Cuevas/Marcel Felder (URU) 61 63 36 63

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 26 62 63 61

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Mauricio Echazu (PER) Not played

COLOMBIA defeated ECUADOR 4-1

Venue: Salinas Country & Golf Club, Salinas, ECU (clay – outdoors)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Robert Farah (COL) 76(4) 64 62

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 62 46 60 61

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano/Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 64 62 62

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 63 64 63

Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) d. Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 62 75

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

UZBEKISTAN defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-2

Venue: TECT Arena, Tauranga, NZL (hard – indoors)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 61 61 63

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 36 61 62 62

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 64 76(4) 61

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 62 36 63

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) 46 64 63

KOREA, REPUBLIC defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 4-1

Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, KOR (hard – indoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 57 36 61 75 64

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 46 63 76(5)

Yong-Kyu Lim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) d. Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 64 63 67(4) 36 75

Min-Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 62 75

Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 76(5) 63

AUSTRALIA defeated CHINA, P.R. 5-0

Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club, Geelong, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 62 61 76(4)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Di Wu (CHN) 64 76(3) 63

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Zhe Li/Ze Zhang (CHN) 62 62 62

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) 64 62

Chris Guccione (AUS) d. Di Wu (CHN) 62 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN defeated SLOVAK REPUBLIC 3-2

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoors)

Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 63 75 75

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. James Ward (GBR) 62 46 64 76(3)

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) 63 76(4) 06 63

Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. James Ward (GBR) 76(9) 61 63

Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 61 61 46 36 63

NETHERLANDS defeated FINLAND 5-0

Venue: Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, NED (hard – indoors)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 61 61 61

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 61 75 63

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Harri Heliovaara/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 62 76(4) 62

Jesse Huta Galung (NED) d. Harri Heliovaara (FIN) 62 64

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 36 63 62

SLOVENIA defeated DENMARK 5-0

Venue: Rdeca Dvorana SRZ, Velenje, SLO (hard – indoors)

Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Kristian Pless (DEN) 60 61 64

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 62 64 64

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 67(5) 64 75

Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. Thomas Kromann (DEN) 63 36 64

Janez Semrajc (SLO) d. Kristian Pless (DEN) 76(5) 63

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

BARBADOS defeated PARAGUAY 3-2

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoors)

Darian King (BAR) d. Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR) 63 63 64

Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Daniel-Alejandro Lopez Cassaccia (PAR) 64 75 64

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Juan Crosa/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 63 64 64

Daniel-Alejandro Lopez Cassaccia (PAR) d. Anthony Marshall (BAR) 76(3) 63

Jose Benitez (PAR) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 63 61

MEXICO defeated EL SALVADOR 5-0

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoors)

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 63 57 64 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 64

Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 64 62 75

Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 64 26 63

Manuel Sanchez (MEX) d. Andres Weisskopf (ESA) 61 61

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC defeated BOLIVIA 4-1

Venue: Federacion Dominicana de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoors)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 60 62 67(5) 60

Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 62 64

Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Hugo Dellien/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 36 62 75 63

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Federico Zeballos (BOL) 62 62 62

Roberto Cid (DOM) d. Carlos Taborga (BOL) 64 62

VENEZUELA defeated PUERTO RICO 5-0

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoors)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR) 62 63 46 61

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 61 63 63

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR) 63 76(8) 76(4)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Jose Perdomo (PUR) 63 62

Enrique Olivares (VEN) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 62 76(8)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

PHILIPPINES defeated PACIFIC OCEANIA 5-0

Venue: University of Saint Anthony, Iriga City, PHI (hard – indoors)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 63 62 76(4)

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Michael Leong (POC) 60 63 62

Johnny Arcilla/Ruben Gonzales Jr (PHI) d. Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC) 67(3) 75 76(3) 76(4)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Aymeric Mara (POC) 60 61

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 62 61

PAKISTAN leads LEBANON 2-1 This tie will be completed on Monday after rain resulted in no play on Friday

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (hard – outdoors)

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 60 63 64

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 61 63 62

Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) 62 26 64 76(5)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

INDONESIA defeated HONG KONG, CHINA 3-2

Venue: Victoria Park, Hong Kong, HKG (hard – outdoors)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Nicholas Sayer (HKG) 64 63 64

Jonathan Chu (HKG) d. David Agung Susanto (INA) 63 60 64

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Jonathan Chu/Cheuk-Wai Hui (HKG) 62 62 62

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Hui-Tung Yu (HKG) 63 76(7) 62

Nicholas Sayer (HKG) d. Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA) 62 63

THAILAND defeated SRI LANKA 3-2

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoors)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 64 75 64

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) 61 61 62

Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Amresh Jayawickrema/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 60 64 62

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) d. Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) 64 1-0 ret. (left knee injury)

Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) w/o

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

UKRAINE defeated MONACO 5-0

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoors)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 36 63 61 61

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 61 67(3) 76(3) 63

Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) 62 76(3) 64

Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 63 36 64

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Thomas Oger (MON) 63 62

CYPRUS defeated MOROCCO 3-2

Venue: Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Centre, Limassol, CYP (hard – indoors)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Younes Rachidi (MAR) 60 63 60

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 75 46 36 60 64

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Anas Fattar/Younes Rachidi (MAR) 63 60 62

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) 64 61 60

Younes Rachidi (MAR) d. Christos Hadjigeorgiou (CYP) 62 62

HUNGARY defeated IRELAND 3-2

Venue: Szeged Varosi Sportcsarnok, Szeged, HUN (hard – indoors)

James McGee (IRL) d. Adam Kellner (HUN) 46 63 64 67(7) 64

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 76(4) 64 67(3) 26 62

Attila Balazs/Adam Kellner (HUN) d. Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) 76(6) 67(2) 62 76(8)

Attila Balazs (HUN) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 61 62 61

Sam Barry (IRL) d. Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 46 63 62

LATVIA defeated EGYPT 3-2

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoors)

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 63 64 16 63

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sherif Sabry (EGY) 62 63 63

Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Andis Juska/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 57 64 63 62

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 63 64 63

Karim-Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. Martins Podzus (LAT) 62 36 64

BELARUS defeated MOLDOVA 4-1

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Roman Borvanov (MDA) 64 62 64

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 67(7) 75 64 62

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Roman Borvanov/Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 62 62 64

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 75 76(2) 61

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) d. Andrei Gorban (MDA) 26 64 64

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA defeated TURKEY 3-1

Venue: Ankara Tennis Kulubu, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoors)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Baris Erguden (TUR) 76(5) 64 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 61 61 63

Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH) d. Marsel Ilhan/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) 46 64 63 76(2)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 63 16 76(10) 67(6) 119

Baris Erguden (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic (BIH) Not played

ESTONIA defeated LUXEMBOURG 5-0

Venue: Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 62 62 62

Jaak Poldma (EST) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 76(2) 61 63

Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 64 64 64

Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Mike Vermeer (LUX) 60 36 61

Jaak Poldma (EST) d. Laurent Bram (LUX) 64 63

POLAND defeated MADAGASCAR 5-0

Venue: Arena Ursynow Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoors)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d. Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 76(7) 63 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 61 61 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Antso Rakotondramanga/Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 61 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 62 62

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d. Ando Rasolomalala (MAD) 64 61

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*