Share
QR Code
November 20 • 07:07
image
flag image

2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas - latest results



February 12, 2012
The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties and 24 Zone Group ties taking place on 10-12 February.

Live scoring for all World Group ties is available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. A Communications department representative is available at the ITF headquarters in London from 08:00 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

SPAIN defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-0

Venue: Palacio Municipal de los Deportes, Oviedo, ESP (clay – indoors)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 46 76(2) 46 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 46 61 61

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) d. Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ) 62 63 61

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AUSTRIA leads RUSSIA 2-1

Venue: Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt, AUT (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 62 67(3) 64 36 61

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 61 64 67(1) 62

Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) 76(1) 67(7) 75 36 64

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS)

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

FRANCE leads CANADA 2-1

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoors)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 61 63 63

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 62 64 75

Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Daniel Nestor/Milos Raonic (CAN) 76(1) 76(2) 63

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)

USA defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0

Venue: Forum Fribourg, Fribourg, SUI (clay – indoors)

Mardy Fish (USA) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 62 46 46 61 97

John Isner (USA) d. Roger Federer (SUI) 46 63 76(4) 62

Mike Bryan/Mardy Fish (USA) d. Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 46 63 63 63

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v John Isner (USA)

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated ITALY 3-0

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 46 64 63 36 63

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 63 46 75 62

Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Daniele Bracciali/Potito Starace (ITA) 63 64 62

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

SERBIA leads SWEDEN 2-1

Venue: Hala Cair, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Filip Prpic (SWE) 63 63 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 63 57 63

Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Janko Tipsarevic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) 36 63 76(4) 67(3) 108

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Filip Prpic (SWE)

CROATIA leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Hyogo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 67(3) 36 64 63 75

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) 64 64 63

Ivan Dodig/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 64 64 36 63

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

ARGENTINA defeated GERMANY 3-0

Venue: Stechert Arena Bamberg, Bamberg, GER (clay – indoors)

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 63 63

David Nalbandian (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 26 60 61 76(5)

David Nalbandian/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) d. Tommy Haas/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 36 46 64 63 64

Florian Mayer (GER) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Philipp Petzschner (GER) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

URUGUAY leads PERU 2-1

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoors)

Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 76(3) 63 61

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 62 64

Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER) d. Martin Cuevas/Marcel Felder (URU) 61 63 36 63

Marcel Felder (URU) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

COLOMBIA leads ECUADOR 2-1

Venue: Salinas Country & Golf Club, Salinas, ECU (clay – outdoors)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Robert Farah (COL) 76(4) 64 62

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 62 46 60 61

Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano/Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 64 62 62

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Ivan Endara (ECU) v Robert Farah (COL)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

UZBEKISTAN defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-2

Venue: TECT Arena, Tauranga, NZL (hard – indoors)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 61 61 63

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 36 61 62 62

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 64 76(4) 61

Artem Sitak (NZL) d. Murad Inoyatov (UZB) 62 36 63

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) d. Sarvar Ikramov (UZB) 46 64 63

KOREA, REPUBLIC defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 4-1

Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, KOR (hard – indoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 57 36 61 75 64

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 46 63 76(5)

Yong-Kyu Lim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) d. Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 64 63 67(4) 36 75

Min-Hyeok Cho (KOR) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 62 75

Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Jae-Min Seol (KOR) 76(5) 63

AUSTRALIA defeated CHINA, P.R. 5-0

Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club, Geelong, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 62 61 76(4)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Di Wu (CHN) 64 76(3) 63

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Zhe Li/Ze Zhang (CHN) 62 62 62

Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) 64 62

Chris Guccione (AUS) d. Di Wu (CHN) 62 64

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN leads SLOVAK REPUBLIC 2-1

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoors)

Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 63 75 75

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. James Ward (GBR) 62 46 64 76(3)

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK) 63 76(4) 06 63

James Ward (GBR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

NETHERLANDS defeated FINLAND 3-0

Venue: Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, NED (hard – indoors)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 61 61 61

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 61 75 63

Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) d. Harri Heliovaara/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 62 76(4) 62

Robin Haase (NED) v Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

SLOVENIA defeated DENMARK 3-0

Venue: Rdeca Dvorana SRZ, Velenje, SLO (hard – indoors)

Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Kristian Pless (DEN) 60 61 64

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 62 64 64

Blaz Kavcic/Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Thomas Kromann/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 64 67(5) 64 75

Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Kristian Pless (DEN)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

BARBADOS defeated PARAGUAY 3-0

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoors)

Darian King (BAR) d. Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR) 63 63 64

Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Daniel-Alejandro Lopez Cassaccia (PAR) 64 75 64

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Juan Crosa/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 63 64 64

Darian King (BAR) v Daniel-Alejandro Lopez Cassaccia (PAR)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR)

MEXICO defeated EL SALVADOR 3-0

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoors)

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 63 57 64 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 64

Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 64 62 75

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC leads BOLIVIA 2-1

Venue: Federacion Dominicana de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoors)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 60 62 67(5) 60

Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 62 64

Victor Estrella/Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Hugo Dellien/Mauricio Doria-Medina (BOL) 36 62 75 63

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

VENEZUELA defeated PUERTO RICO 3-0

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoors)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR) 62 63 46 61

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 61 63 63

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR) 63 76(8) 76(4)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) v Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

PHILIPPINES defeated PACIFIC OCEANIA 3-0

Venue: University of Saint Anthony, Iriga City, PHI (hard – indoors)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 63 62 76(4)

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Michael Leong (POC) 60 63 62

Johnny Arcilla/Ruben Gonzales Jr (PHI) d. Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC) 67(3) 75 76(3) 76(4)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Aymeric Mara (POC)

Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

PAKISTAN level with LEBANON 1-1

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (hard – outdoors)

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 60 63 64

Bassam Beidas (LIB) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 61 63 62

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

INDONESIA leads HONG KONG, CHINA 2-1

Venue: Victoria Park, Hong Kong, HKG (hard – outdoors)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Nicholas Sayer (HKG) 64 63 64

Jonathan Chu (HKG) d. David Agung Susanto (INA) 63 60 64

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Jonathan Chu/Cheuk-Wai Hui (HKG) 62 62 62

Hui-Tung Yu (HKG) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Nicholas Sayer (HKG) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

THAILAND defeated SRI LANKA 3-2

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoors)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 64 75 64

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) 61 61 62

Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Amresh Jayawickrema/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 60 64 62

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) d. Weerapat Doakmaiklee (THA) 64 1-0 Retired (left knee injury)

Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) Walkover

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

UKRAINE defeated MONACO 3-0

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoors)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 36 63 61 61

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 61 67(3) 76(3) 63

Denys Molchanov/Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON) 62 76(3) 64

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

CYPRUS leads MOROCCO 2-1

Venue: Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Centre, Limassol, CYP (hard – indoors)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Younes Rachidi (MAR) 60 63 60

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 75 46 36 60 64

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) d. Anas Fattar/Younes Rachidi (MAR) 63 60 62

Marcos Baghdtais (CYP) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) v Younes Rachidi (MAR)

HUNGARY leads IRELAND 2-1

Venue: Szeged Varosi Sportcsarnok, Szeged, HUN (hard – indoors)

James McGee (IRL) d. Adam Kellner (HUN) 46 63 64 67(7) 64

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 76(4) 64 67(3) 26 62

Attila Balazs/Adam Kellner (HUN) d. Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL) 76(6) 67(2) 62 76(8)

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Conor Niland (IRL)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v James McGee (IRL)

LATVIA leads EGYPT 2-1

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoors)

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 63 64 16 63

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sherif Sabry (EGY) 62 63 63

Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Andis Juska/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 57 64 63 62

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v Andis Juska (LAT)

BELARUS leads MOLDOVA 2-1

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Roman Borvanov (MDA) 64 62 64

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 67(7) 75 64 62

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Roman Borvanov/Maxim Dubarenco (MDA) 62 62 64

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Roman Borvanov (MDA)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA leads TURKEY 2-1

Venue: Ankara Tennis Kulubu, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoors)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Baris Erguden (TUR) 76(5) 64 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 61 61 63

Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH) d. Marsel Ilhan/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) 46 64 63 76(2)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Baris Erguden (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

ESTONIA defeated LUXEMBOURG 3-0

Venue: Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 62 62 62

Jaak Poldma (EST) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 76(2) 61 63

Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 64 64 64

Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Jaak Poldma (EST) v Gilles Kremer (LUX)

POLAND leads MADAGASCAR 3-0

Venue: Arena Ursynow Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoors)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d. Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 76(7) 63 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 61 61 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Antso Rakotondramanga/Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD) 61 64 64

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd | Registered office: Bank Lane, Roehampton, London SW15 5XZ, England | Registered number: 2584446

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*