Share
QR Code
December 11 • 02:04
image
flag image

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas latest results



February 11, 2012
The ITF has announced the latest results for the 2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties and 24 Zone Group ties taking place on 10-12 February.

Live scoring for all World Group ties is available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. In addition, the English and Spanish websites both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. A Communications department representative is available at the ITF headquarters in London from 08:00 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

SPAIN leads KAZAKHSTAN 2-0

Venue: Palacio Municipal de los Deportes, Oviedo, ESP (clay – indoors)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) d. Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 61 46 76(2) 46 64

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 63 46 61 61

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AUSTRIA leads RUSSIA 2-0

Venue: Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt, AUT (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 62 67(3) 64 36 61

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS) 61 64 67(1) 62

Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) v Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS)

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

CANADA level with FRANCE 1-1

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoors)

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 61 63 63

Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 62 64 75

Daniel Nestor/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Julien Benneteau/Michael Llodra (FRA)

Milos Raonic (CAN) v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

Vasek Pospisil (CAN) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)

USA leads SWITZERLAND 2-0

Venue: Forum Fribourg, Fribourg, SUI (clay – indoors)

Mardy Fish (USA) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 62 46 46 61 97

John Isner (USA) d. Roger Federer (SUI) 46 63 76(4) 62

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mike Bryan/Ryan Harrison (USA)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v John Isner (USA)

CZECH REPUBLIC leads ITALY 2-0

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 46 64 63 36 63

Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 63 46 75 62

Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Daniele Bracciali/Potito Starace (ITA)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

SERBIA leads SWEDEN 2-0

Venue: Hala Cair, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Filip Prpic (SWE) 63 63 64

Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 64 63 57 63

Janko Tipsarevic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Filip Prpic (SWE)

CROATIA leads JAPAN 2-1

Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Hyogo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Go Soeda (JPN) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 67(3) 36 64 63 75

Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Kei Nishikori (JPN) 64 64 63

Ivan Dodig/Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 64 64 36 63

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

ARGENTINA leads GERMANY 2-0

Venue: Stechert Arena Bamberg, Bamberg, GER (clay – indoors)

Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 63 63 63

David Nalbandian (ARG) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 26 60 61 76(5)

Tommy Haas/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Juan Ignacio Chela/Eduardo Schwank (ARG)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Philipp Petzschner (GER) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

URUGUAY leads PERU 2-0

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoors)

Martin Cuevas (URU) d. Duilio Beretta (PER) 76(3) 63 61

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Mauricio Echazu (PER) 63 62 64

Pablo Cuevas/Marcel Felder (URU) v Duilio Beretta/Sergio Galdos (PER)

Marcel Felder (URU) v Duilio Beretta (PER)

Martin Cuevas (URU) v Mauricio Echazu (PER)

ECUADOR level with COLOMBIA 1-1

Venue: Salinas Country & Golf Club, Salinas, ECU (clay – outdoors)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Robert Farah (COL) 76(4) 64 62

Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Ivan Endara (ECU) 62 46 60 61

Julio-Cesar Campozano/Ivan Endara (ECU) v Juan-Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL)

Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) v Santiago Giraldo (COL)

Ivan Endara (ECU) v Robert Farah (COL)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

UZBEKISTAN defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-0

Venue: TECT Arena, Tauranga, NZL (hard – indoors)

Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 61 61 63

Farrukh Dustov (UZB) d. Michael Venus (NZL) 36 61 62 62

Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) 64 76(4) 61

Artem Sitak (NZL) v Murad Inoyatov (UZB)

Daniel King-Turner (NZL) v Sarvar Ikramov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC leads CHINESE TAIPEI 2-0

Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, KOR (hard – indoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 57 36 61 75 64

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 64 46 63 76(5)

Yong-Kyu Lim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) v Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Ti Chen (TPE)

AUSTRALIA defeated CHINA, P.R. 3-0

Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club, Geelong, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Ze Zhang (CHN) 62 61 76(4)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Di Wu (CHN) 64 76(3) 63

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Zhe Li/Ze Zhang (CHN) 62 62 62

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Di Wu (CHN)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN level with SLOVAK REPUBLIC 1-1

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoors)

Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 63 75 75

Martin Klizan (SVK) d. James Ward (GBR) 62 46 64 76(3)

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) v Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK)

James Ward (GBR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

NETHERLANDS leads FINLAND 2-0

Venue: Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, NED (hard – indoors)

Robin Haase (NED) d. Juho Paukku (FIN) 61 61 61

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 61 75 63

Jesse Huta Galung/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Harri Heliovaara/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Robin Haase (NED) v Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

SLOVENIA leads DENMARK 2-0

Venue: Rdeca Dvorana SRZ, Velenje, SLO (hard – indoors)

Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Kristian Pless (DEN) 60 61 64

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) d. Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 62 64 64

Aljaz Bedene/Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Frederik Nielsen/Thomas Kromann (DEN)

Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Kristian Pless (DEN)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

BARBADOS leads PARAGUAY 1-0

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoors)

Darian King (BAR) d. Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR) 63 63 64

Haydn Lewis (BAR) leading Daniel-Alejandro Lopez Cassaccia (PAR) 64 75 1-1 postponed due to rain. Will resume at 10am local time on Saturday

Darian King/Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Jose Benitez/Gustavo Ramirez (PAR)

Darian King (BAR) v Daniel-Alejandro Lopez Cassaccia (PAR)

Haydn Lewis (BAR) v Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR)

MEXICO leads EL SALVADOR 2-0

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoors)

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 63 57 64 63

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 61 63 64

Santiago Gonzalez/Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Marcelo Arevalo/Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

Daniel Garza (MEX) v Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)

Cesar Ramirez (MEX) v Rafael Arevalo (ESA)

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC level with BOLIVIA 1-1

Venue: Federacion Dominicana de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoors)

Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 60 62 67(5) 60

Federico Zeballos (BOL) d. Jose Hernandez (DOM) 62 46 62 64

Roberto Cid/Jesus Nolasco (DOM) v Mauricio Doria-Medina/Carlos Taborga (BOL)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

VENEZUELA leads PUERTO RICO 2-0

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoors)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) d. Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR) 62 63 46 61

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR) 61 63 63

Luis David Martinez/Roberto Maytin (VEN) v Gilberto Alvarez/Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR)

Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) v Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (PUR)

Luis David Martinez (VEN) v Gabriel Flores Ruiz (PUR)

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

PHILIPPINES leads PACIFIC OCEANIA 2-0

Venue: University of Saint Anthony, Iriga City, PHI (hard – indoors)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) d. Cyril Jacobe (POC) 63 62 76(4)

Treat Huey (PHI) d. Michael Leong (POC) 60 63 62

Johnny Arcilla/Ruben Gonzales Jr (PHI) v Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Michael Leong (POC)

Treat Huey (PHI) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

LEBANON v PAKISTAN

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (hard – outdoors)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK) postponed due to rain

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Aqeel Khan (PAK) postponed due to rain

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

INDONESIA leads HONG KONG, CHINA 2-1

Venue: Victoria Park, Hong Kong, HKG (hard – outdoors)

Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. Nicholas Sayer (HKG) 64 63 64

Jonathan Chu (HKG) d. David Agung Susanto (INA) 63 60 64

Christopher Rungkat/David Agung Susanto (INA) d. Jonathan Chu/Cheuk-Wai Hui (HKG) 62 62 62

Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Nicholas Sayer (HKG) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

THAILAND defeated SRI LANKA 3-0

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoors)

Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 64 75 64

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) 61 61 62

Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. Amresh Jayawickrema/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) 60 64 62

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

UKRAINE leads MONACO 2-0

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoors)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 36 63 61 61

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON) 61 67(3) 76(3) 63

Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

CYPRUS level with MOROCCO 1-1

Venue: Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Centre, Limassol, CYP (hard – indoors)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Younes Rachidi (MAR) 60 63 60

Yassine Idmbarek (MAR) d. Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) 75 46 36 60 64

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) v Anas Fattar/Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Marcos Baghdtais (CYP) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) v Younes Rachidi (MAR)

HUNGARY level with IRELAND 1-1

Venue: Szeged Varosi Sportcsarnok, Szeged, HUN (hard – indoors)

James McGee (IRL) d. Adam Kellner (HUN) 46 63 64 67(7) 64

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Conor Niland (IRL) 76(4) 64 67(3) 26 62

Attila Balazs/Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL)

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Conor Niland (IRL)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v James McGee (IRL)

LATVIA leads EGYPT 2-0

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoors)

Andis Juska (LAT) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 63 64 16 63

Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. Sherif Sabry (EGY) 62 63 63

Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Ernests Gulbis/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v Andis Juska (LAT)

BELARUS level with MOLDOVA 1-1

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. Roman Borvanov (MDA) 64 62 64

Radu Albot (MDA) d. Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) 67(7) 75 64 62

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Maxim Dubarenco/Andrei Gorban (MDA)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Roman Borvanov (MDA)

BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA level with TURKEY 1-1

Venue: Ankara Tennis Kulubu, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoors)

Amer Delic (BIH) d. Baris Erguden (TUR) 76(5) 64 63

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 61 61 63

Haluk Akkoyun/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Baris Erguden (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

ESTONIA leads LUXEMBOURG 2-0

Venue: Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Gilles Kremer (LUX) 62 62 62

Jaak Poldma (EST) d. Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) 76(2) 61 63

Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Jaak Poldma (EST) v Gilles Kremer (LUX)

POLAND leads MADAGASCAR 2-0

Venue: Arena Ursynow Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoors)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) d. Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD) 76(7) 63 62

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) d. Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD) 61 61 63

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Lofo Ramiaramanana/Ando Rasolomalala (MAD)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*