Share
QR Code
December 11 • 01:46
image
flag image

2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas - Draws



February 09, 2012
The ITF has announced the draws so far for the 2012 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group first round ties and 24 zone group ties taking place on 10-12 February.

Live scoring for all ties will be available on the official Davis Cup website www.daviscup.com and www.copadavis.com throughout the weekend. A Communications department representative will be available at the ITF headquarters in London from 07:30 GMT on Friday, Saturday and Sunday to assist with any media enquiries.

In addition to live scoring, the English and Spanish websites will both feature reports, photographs, blogs and audio interviews from all the ties. There is also the Davis Cup Radio audio service.

Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport with 123 nations entered in 2012. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Davis Cup. International sponsors are HP (Official Technology Sponsor), Rolex (Official Timekeeper) Hugo Boss (Official Men's Fashion Clothing Sponsor), Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and NH Hoteles (Official Hotel). Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. The 100th Davis Cup Final will take place on 16-18 November at the start of the ITF centenary celebrations in 2013.

For further information, please contact ITF Communications on Tel: +44 (0)20 8392 4632 or Email: communications@itftennis.com.

WORLD GROUP FIRST ROUND

SPAIN v KAZAKHSTAN

Venue: Palacio Municipal de los Deportes, Oviedo, ESP (clay – indoors)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez (ESP) v Evgeny Korolev/Yuriy Schukin (KAZ)

Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)

Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ)

AUSTRIA v RUSSIA

Venue: Arena Nova, Wiener Neustadt, AUT (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS)

Oliver Marach/Alexander Peya (AUT) v Nikolay Davydenko/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Alex Bogomolov Jr (RUS)

Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) v Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)

CANADA v FRANCE

Venue: Thunderbird Sports Centre, Vancouver, CAN (hard – indoors)

TBC

SWITZERLAND v USA

Venue: Forum Fribourg, Fribourg, SUI (clay – indoors)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Roger Federer (SUI) v John Isner (USA)

Roger Federer/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Mike Bryan/Ryan Harrison (USA)

Roger Federer (SUI) v Mardy Fish (USA)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v John Isner (USA)

CZECH REPUBLIC v ITALY

Venue: CEZ Arena, Ostrava, CZE (hard – indoors)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Rosol (CZE) v Daniele Bracciali/Potito Starace (ITA)

Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)

Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Simone Bolelli (ITA)

SERBIA v SWEDEN

Venue: Hala Cair, Nis, SRB (hard – indoors)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Filip Prpic (SWE)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Janko Tipsarevic/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) v Johan Brunstrom/Robert Lindstedt (SWE)

Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)

Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Filip Prpic (SWE)

JAPAN v CROATIA

Venue: Bourbon Beans Dome, Hyogo, JPN (hard – indoors)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

Tatsuma Ito/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) v Ivo Karlovic/Lovro Zovko (CRO)

Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Ivan Dodig (CRO)

Go Soeda (JPN) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

GERMANY v ARGENTINA

Venue: Stechert Arena Bamberg, Bamberg, GER (clay – indoors)

Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Florian Mayer (GER) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

Tommy Haas/Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Juan Ignacio Chela/Eduardo Schwank (ARG)

Florian Mayer (GER) v Juan Monaco (ARG)

Philipp Petzschner (GER) v David Nalbandian (ARG)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

URUGUAY v PERU

Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tennis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay – outdoors)

TBC

ECUADOR v COLOMBIA

Venue: Salinas Country & Golf Club, Salinas, ECU (clay – outdoors)

TBC

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

NEW ZEALAND v UZBEKISTAN

Venue: TECT Arena, Tauranga, NZL (hard – indoors)

Jose Statham (NZL) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

Daniel King-Turner/Michael Venus (NZL) v Farrukh Dustov/Denis Istomin (UZB)

Michael Venus (NZL) v Denis Istomin (UZB)

Jose Statham (NZL) v Farrukh Dustov (UZB)

KOREA, REPUBLIC v CHINESE TAIPEI

Venue: Gimcheon Total Sports Town Tennis Courts, Gimcheon, KOR (hard – indoors)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Ti Chen (TPE)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE)

Yong-Kyu Lim/Jae-Min Seol (KOR) v Tsung-Hua Yang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)

Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) v Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE)

Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) v Ti Chen (TPE)

AUSTRALIA v CHINA, P.R.

Venue: Geelong Lawn Tennis Club, Geelong, AUS (grass – outdoors)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Di Wu (CHN)

Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Zhe Li/Ze Zhang (CHN)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) v Ze Zhang (CHN)

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Di Wu (CHN)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I FIRST ROUND

GREAT BRITAIN v SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Venue: Braehead Arena, Glasgow, GBR (hard – indoors)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

James Ward (GBR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) v Michal Mertinak/Filip Polasek (SVK)

James Ward (GBR) v Lukas Lacko (SVK)

Daniel Evans (GBR) v Martin Klizan (SVK)

NETHERLANDS v FINLAND

Venue: Maaspoort Sports and Events, 's-Hertogenbosch, NED (hard – indoors)

Robin Haase (NED) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Jesse Huta Galung/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Harri Heliovaara/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)

Robin Haase (NED) v Timo Nieminen (FIN)

Thiemo de Bakker (NED) v Juho Paukku (FIN)

SLOVENIA v DENMARK

Venue: Rdeca Dvorana SRZ, Velenje, SLO (hard – indoors)

Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Kristian Pless (DEN)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Aljaz Bedene/Janez Semrajc (SLO) v Frederik Nielsen/Thomas Kromann (DEN)

Grega Zemlja (SLO) v Frederik Nielsen (DEN)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) v Kristian Pless (DEN)

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

BARBADOS v PARAGUAY

Venue: National Tennis Centre, St. Michael, BAR (hard – outdoors)

TBC

MEXICO v EL SALVADOR

Venue: Rafael El Pelon Osuna, Mexico City, MEX (clay – outdoors)

TBC

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC v BOLIVIA

Venue: Federacion Dominicana de Tenis, Santo Domingo, DOM (hard – outdoors)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Roberto Cid/Jesus Nolasco (DOM) v Mauricio Doria-Medina/Carlos Taborga (BOL)

Victor Estrella (DOM) v Federico Zeballos (BOL)

Jose Hernandez (DOM) v Hugo Dellien (BOL)

VENEZUELA v PUERTO RICO

Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis, Caracas, VEN (hard – outdoors)

TBC

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

PHILIPPINES v PACIFIC OCEANIA

Venue: University of Saint Anthony, Iriga City, PHI (hard – indoors)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

Treat Huey (PHI) v Michael Leong (POC)

Johnny Arcilla/Ruben Gonzales Jr (PHI) v Cyril Jacobe/Daniel Llarenas (POC)

Jeson Patrombon (PHI) v Michael Leong (POC)

Treat Huey (PHI) v Cyril Jacobe (POC)

LEBANON v PAKISTAN

Venue: ATCL Club, Jounieh, LIB (hard – outdoors)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

Bassam Beidas/Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Bassam Beidas (LIB) v Aisam Qureshi (PAK)

Karim Alayli (LIB) v Aqeel Khan (PAK)

HONG KONG, CHINA v INDONESIA

Venue: Victoria Park, Hong Kong, HKG (hard – outdoors)

Nicholas Sayer (HKG) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Jonathan Chu (HKG) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

Jonathan Chu/Cheuk-Wai Hui (HKG) v Christopher Rungkat/Aditya Hari Sasongko (INA)

Jonathan Chu (HKG) v Christopher Rungkat (INA)

Nicholas Sayer (HKG) v David Agung Susanto (INA)

SRI LANKA v THAILAND

Venue: Sri Lanka Tennis Association Courts, Colombo, SRI (clay – outdoors)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Amresh Jayawickrema/Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)

Dineshkanthan Thangarajah (SRI) v Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Vimuktha de Alwis (SRI) v Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA)

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II FIRST ROUND

UKRAINE v MONACO

Venue: Megaron Tennis Club, Dnipropetrovsk, UKR (hard – indoors)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

Sergei Bubka/Denys Molchanov (UKR) v Guillaume Couillard/Thomas Oger (MON)

Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Benjamin Balleret (MON)

Illya Marchenko (UKR) v Jean-Rene Lisnard (MON)

CYPRUS v MOROCCO

Venue: Spyros Kyprianou Athletic Centre, Limassol, CYP (hard – indoors)

Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Younes Rachidi (MAR)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Marcos Baghdatis/Rares Cuzdriorean (CYP) v Anas Fattar/Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Marcos Baghdtais (CYP) v Yassine Idmbarek (MAR)

Sergis Kyratzis (CYP) v Younes Rachidi (MAR)

HUNGARY v IRELAND

Venue: Szeged Varosi Sportcsarnok, Szeged, HUN (hard – indoors)

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Louk Sorensen (IRL)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Conor Niland (IRL)

Attila Balazs/Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Sam Barry/James McGee (IRL)

Adam Kellner (HUN) v Conor Niland (IRL)

Marton Fucsovics (HUN) v Louk Sorensen (IRL)

EGYPT v LATVIA

Venue: El Gezera Sporting Club, Cairo, EGY (clay – outdoors)

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Andis Juska (LAT)

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Sherif Sabry/Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Ernests Gulbis/Deniss Pavlovs (LAT)

Mohamed Safwat (EGY) v Ernests Gulbis (LAT)

Sherif Sabry (EGY) v Andis Juska (LAT)

BELARUS v MOLDOVA

Venue: Republic Olympic Training Centre for Tennis, Minsk, BLR (hard – indoors)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Roman Borvanov (MDA)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (BLR) v Maxim Dubarenco/Andrei Gorban (MDA)

Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) v Radu Albot (MDA)

Dzmitry Zhyrmont (BLR) v Roman Borvanov (MDA)

TURKEY v BOSNIA/HERZEGOVINA

Venue: Ankara Tennis Kulubu, Ankara, TUR (hard – indoors)

Baris Erguden (TUR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

Haluk Akkoyun/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic/Amer Delic (BIH)

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) v Amer Delic (BIH)

Baris Erguden (TUR) v Tomislav Brkic (BIH)

ESTONIA v LUXEMBOURG

Venue: Tere Tennisekeskus, Tallinn, EST (hard – indoors)

Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Gilles Kremer (LUX)

Jaak Poldma (EST) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Mait Kunnap/Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Gilles Kremer/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Jurgen Zopp (EST) v Mike Scheidweiler (LUX)

Jaak Poldma (EST) v Gilles Kremer (LUX)

POLAND v MADAGASCAR

Venue: Arena Ursynow Hala Widowiskowo-Sportowa, Warsaw, POL (hard – indoors)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) v Lofo Ramiaramanana/Ando Rasolomalala (MAD)

Jerzy Janowicz (POL) v Antso Rakotondramanga (MAD)

Grzegorz Panfil (POL) v Jacob Rasolondrazana (MAD)

ITF Licensing (UK) Ltd | Registered office: Bank Lane, Roehampton, London SW15 5XZ, England | Registered number: 2584446

This message contains information which may be confidential and privileged. Unless you are the intended recipient (or authorised to receive this message for the intended recipient), you may not use, copy, disseminate or disclose to anyone the message or any information contained in the message. If you have received the message in error, please advise the sender by reply e-mail, and delete the message.

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*