Share
QR Code
December 17 • 01:00
image
flag image

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals - 17 August results



August 17, 2012
Prostejov, Czech Republic - Friday's results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place on 13-18 August.

Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF's world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year's event.

On Saturday, USA takes on Korea, Rep. in the boys' final, while Slovak Republic faces Great Britain in the girls' final.

GIRLS 5th PLACE PLAY-OFF

CHINA, P.R [6] defeated AUSTRALIA [3] 2-1:

Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Yue-Nu Li (CHN) 62 60

Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 61 75

Si-Qi Cao/Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) d. Kimberly Birrell/Sara Tomic (AUS) 75 63

GIRLS 7th PLACE PLAY-OFF

USA [1] defeated CANADA [7] 2-0:

Emma Higuchi (USA) d. Rosie Johanson (CAN) 62 61

Nicole Frenkel (USA) d. Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) 60 36 62

Doubles not played

GIRLS 9th PLACE PLAY-OFF

EGYPT defeated INDIA 2-1:

Vanshika Sawhney (IND) d. Lamis Ailhussein Abdel Aziz (EGY) 64 62

Habiba Lasheen (EGY) d. Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 64 16 76(4)

Lamis Alihussein Abdel Aziz/Habiba Lasheen (EGY) d. Vanshika Sawhney/Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 26 60 76(3)

GIRLS 11th PLACE PLAY-OFF

RUSSIA defeated PERU 2-1:

Karine Sarkisova (RUS) d. Maria Paula Torres (PER) 76(3) 64

Camila Vargas (PER) d. Yuliana Brygalova (RUS) 62 63

Yuliana Bryzgalova/Karine Sarkisova (RUS) d. Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) 60 67(1) 63

GIRLS 13th PLACE PLAY-OFF

CROATIA defeated ARGENTINA 2-0:

Lea Boskovic (CRO) d. Milagros Montero (ARG) 36 62 64

Marija Curnic (CRO) d. Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 36 60 62

Doubles not played

BOYS 5th PLACE PLAYOFF

SPAIN [3] defeated GERMANY [5] 2-1:

Louis Wessels (GER) d. Carlos Divar Saez (ESP) 76(1) 61

Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Samuel Sippel (GER) 63 61

Carlos Divar Saez/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Tim Ruehl/Samuel Sippel (GER) 64 76(6) 62

BOYS 7th PLACE PLAYOFF

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated ARGENTINA [7] 2-0:

Cing Yang Meng (TPE) d. Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) 57 63 61

Tung Lin Wu (TPE) d. Genaro Olivieri (ARG) 62 61

Doubles not played

BOYS 9th PLACE PLAYOFF

AUSTRALIA defeated FRANCE 2-1:

Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) d. Brian Tran (AUS) 16 60 63

Oliver Anderson (AUS) d. Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 62 57 60

Oliver Anderson/Max Purcell (AUS) d. Wolfgang Olivier/Louis Tessa (FRA) 46 63 62

BOYS 11th PLACE PLAYOFF

GREAT BRITAIN [8] defeated CHILE 2-0:

Daniel Bennett (GBR) d. Ezequiel Martinez (CHI) 60 64

Jay Clarke (GBR) d. Matias Soto (CHI) 61 61

Doubles not played

BOYS 13th PLACE PLAYOFF

SWITZERLAND defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 2-0:

Mirko Martinez (SUI) d. Patrik Rikl (CZE) 75 75

Marko Osmakcic (SUI) d. Alessandro Ricci (CZE) 64 67(6) 75

Doubles not played

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*