Share
QR Code
January 16 • 11:28
image
flag image

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals



August 16, 2012
PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC - Thursday's results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 13-18 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF's world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year's event.

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 1-4

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated CZECH REPUBLIC [5] 3-0:

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Marie Bouzkova (CZE) 63 57 63

Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Tereza Kolarova (CZE) 76(7) 64

Victoria Kuzmova/Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Denisa Cichova/Tereza Kolarova (CZE) 06 64 62

GREAT BRITAIN [2] defeated GERMANY [4] 2-1:

Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Jazzi Plews (GBR) 75 61

Gabriella Taylor (GBR) d. Anna Gabric (GER) 64 63

Maia Lumsden/Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Katharina Gerlach/Lena Rueffer (GER) 63 62

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 5-8

CHINA, P.R. [6] defeated CANADA [7] 2-1:

Rosie Johanson (CAN) d. Yue-Nu Li (CHN) 64 61

Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d. Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) 62 63

Si-Qi Cao/Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) d. Katerina Kopcalic/Vanessa Wong (CAN) 60 61

AUSTRALIA [3] defeated USA [1] 2-1:

Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Emma Higuchi (USA) 63 63

Tornado Alicia Black (USA) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 61 57 60

Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Nicole Frenkel/Emma Higuchi (USA) 57 63 62

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 9-12

INDIA defeated RUSSIA 2-1:

Yuliana Bryzgalova(RUS) d. Himani Mor (IND) 57 64 61

Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND)d. Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) 62 63

Pranjala Yadlapalli/Vanshika Sawhney (IND) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova/Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) 76(4) 36 64

EGYPT defeated PERU 3-0:

Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Maria Paula Torres (PER) 76(3) 64

Habiba Lasheen (EGY) d. Camila Vargas (PER) 62 62

Habiba Lasheen/Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) 62 63

GIRLS PLAY-OFF 13-16

CROATIA defeated THAILAND 3-0:

Lea Boskovic (CRO) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit (THA) 64 62

Petra Granic (CRO) d. Napharat Sawangkaew (THA) 64 63

Lea Boskovic/Marija Curnic (CRO) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit/Wijitbanjong Pakkaro (THA) 63 76(3)

ARGENTINA defeated COLOMBIA [8] 3-0:

Diana Monsalve (COL) d. Milagros Montero (ARG) 76 06 62

Agostina Zampragno (ARG) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 76 26 60

Ornella Garavania/Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) d. Diana Monsalve/Juliana Valero (COL) 60 60

BOYS PLAY-OFF 1-4

USA [1] defeated BRAZIL [4] 3-0:

Michael Mmoh (USA) d. Antonioni Fasano (BRA) 62 62

Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Orlando Luz (BRA) 64 64

William Blumberg/Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Antonioni Fasano/Lucas Koelle (BRA) 75 63

KOREA [2] defeated JAPAN [6] 3-0:

Yun Seong Chung (KOR) d. Yuki Takamura (JPN) 61 63

Duck Hee Lee (KOR) d. Renta Tokuda (JPN) 61 62

Duck Hee Lee/Chan Yeong Oh (KOR) d. Renta Tokuda/Yuki Takamura (JPN) 06 61 64

BOYS PLAY-OFF 5-8

GERMANY [5] defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0:

Tim Ruehl (GER) d. Chung Han Tsai (TPE) 62 61

Louis Wessels (GER) d. Cing Yang Meng (TPE) 64 63

Tim Ruehl/Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Chung Han Tsai/Tung Lin Wu (TPE) 63 76(2)

SPAIN [3] defeated ARGENTINA [7] 2:1:

Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. David Catala Juan (ESP) 26 63 63

Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Nicolas Bacella (ARG) 60 26 61

Carlos Divar Saez/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Genaro Olivieri/Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) 62 64

BOYS PLAY-OFF 9-12

AUSTRALIA defeated GREAT BRITAIN [8] 2-1:

Max Purcell (AUS) d. Samuel Ferguson (GBR) 64 62

Jay Clarke (GBR) d. Oliver Anderson (AUS) 64 63

Oliver Anderson/Max Purcell (AUS) d. Daniel Bennett/Jay Clarke (GBR) 46 64 75

FRANCE defeated CHILE 3-0:

Louis Tessa (FRA) d. Matias Soto (CHI) 61 63

Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) d. Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 61 63

Geoffrey Blancaneaux/Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) d. Ezequiel Martinez/Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 64 75

BOYS PLAY-OFF 13-16

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0:

Patrik Rikl (CZE) d. Hubert Louwrens Badenhorst (RSA) 63 63

Alessandro Ricci (CZE) d. Calvin Jordaan (RSA) 63 46 64

Alessandro Ricci/Patrik Rikl (CZE) d. Hubert Louwrens Badenhorst/Jandre Lessing (RSA) 64 64

SWITZERLAND defeated MEXICO 2-1:

Mirko Martinez (SUI) d. Jorge Nunez (MEX) 62 64

Marko Osmakcic (SUI) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 16 63 62

Pablo Guerra/Santiago Suarez (MEX) d. Mirko Martinez/Cedric Rudolph (SUI) 57 64 63

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*