Share
QR Code
December 19 • 05:22
image
flag image

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals



August 15, 2012
PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC - Wednesday's results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 13-18 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF's world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year's event.

GIRLS GROUP A

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated USA [1] 2-1:

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Nicole Frenkel (USA) 63 61

Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Tornado Alicia Black (USA) 60 67(4) 63

Nicole Frenkel/Emma Higuchi (USA) d. Denisa Cichova/Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) 64 36 63

INDIA defeated COLOMBIA [8] 3-0:

Himani Mor (IND) d. Diana Monsalve (COL) 62 63

Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 61 64

Vanshika Sawhney/Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) d. Diana Monsalve/Juliana Valero (COL) 62 62

GIRLS GROUP B

CZECH REPUBLIC [5] defeated AUSTRALIA [3] 2-1:

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Sara Tomic (AUS) 75 57 64

Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Tereza Kolarova (CZE) 62 62

Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Marie Bouzkova/Tereza Kolarova (CZE) 36 64 64

RUSSIA defeated ARGENTINA 3-0:

Karine Sarkisova (RUS) d. Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 64 36 60

Yuliana Bryzgalova (RUS) d. Ornella Garavani (ARG) 62 62

Yuliana Bryzgalova/Karine Sarkisova (RUS) d. Ornella Garavani/Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 75 60

GIRLS GROUP C

GERMANY [4] defeated EGYPT 3-0:

Katharine Gerlach (GER) d. Hana Mortagy (EGY) 60 06 61

Anna Gabric (GER) d. Habiba Lasheen (EGY) 60 62

Anna Gabric/Lena Rueffer (GER) d. Lamiz Ail Hussein Abdel Aziz/Habiba Lasheen (EGY) 61 67(5) 61

CHINA, P.R. [6] defeated CROATIA 2-1:

Petra Granic (CRO) d. Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) 61 63

Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d. Marija Curnic (CRO) 62 64

Si-Qi Cao/Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) d. Marija Curnic/Petra Granic (CRO) 63 60

GIRLS GROUP D

GREAT BRITAIN [2] defeated CANADA [7] 3-0:

Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Vanessa Wong (CAN) 60 62

Gabriella Taylor (GBR) d. Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) 46 61 61

Maia Lumsden/Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Rosie Johanson/Vanessa Wong (CAN) 63 76(3)

PERU defeated THAILAND 2-1:

Maria Paula Torres (PER) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit (THA) 64 75

Napharat Sawangkaew (THA) d. Camila Vargas (PER) 63 62

Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit/Wijitbanjong Pakkaro (THA) 76(3) 63

BOYS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated CHINESE TAIPEI 3-0:

William Blumberg (USA) d. Cing Yang Meng (TPE) 61 60

Michael Mmoh (USA) d. Tung Lin Wu (TPE) 76(2) 64

Michael Mmoh/Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Chung Han Tsai/Tung Lin Wu (TPE) 67(5) 63 75

GREAT BRITAIN [8] defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0:

Samuel Ferguson (GBR) d. Cedric Rudolph (SUI) 60 64

Jay Clarke (GBR) d. Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 62 64

Daniel Bennett/Samuel Ferguson (GBR) d. Mirko Martinez/Cedric Rudolph (SUI) 62 26 61

BOYS GROUP B

BRAZIL [4] defeated GERMANY [5] 2:1:

Louis Wessels (GER) d. Lucas Koelle (BRA) 46 62 64

Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Samuel Sippel (GER) 20 ret

Antonioni Fasano/Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Tim Ruehl/Louis Wessels (GER) 63 62

AUSTRALIA defeated MEXICO 3-0:

Brian Tran (AUS) d. Jorge Nunez (MEX) 61 16 63

Oliver Anderson (AUS) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 64 75

Oliver Anderson/Max Purcell (AUS) d. Pablo Guerra/Santiago Suarez (MEX) 64 63

BOYS GROUP C

JAPAN [6] defeated SPAIN [3] 2:1:

Carlos Divar Saez (ESP) d. Riki Oshima (JPN) 16 64 108

Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Eduard Guell Bartrina (EGY) 26 64 61

Yuki Takamura/Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Carlos Divar Saez/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) 76(5) 64

CHILE defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2:1:

Matias Soto (CHI) d. Hubert Louwrens Badenhorst (RSA) 62 62

Mazimiliano Rozas (CHI) d. Calvin Jordaan (RSA) 46 61 62

Hubert Louwrens Badenhorst/Jandre Lessing (RSA) d. Ezequiel Martinez/Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 62 75

BOYS GROUP D

KOREA [2] defeated ARGENTINA [7] 3-0:

Chan Yeong Oh (KOR) d. Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) 62 63

Duck Hee Lee (KOR) d. Nicolas Bacella (ARG) 63 62

Yun Seong Chung/Chan Yeong Oh (KOR) d. Genaro Olivieri/Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) 63 36 63

FRANCE defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 2:1:

Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) d. Patrik Rikl (CZE) 64 76(2)

Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) d. Alessandro Ricci (CZE) 64 62

Alessandro Ricci/Patrik Rikl (CZE) d. Wolfgang Olivier/Louis Tessa (FRA) 61 60

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*