Share
QR Code
December 19 • 05:33
image
flag image

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals



August 14, 2012
PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC, Tuesday's results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 13-18 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF's world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year's event.

BOYS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated GREAT BRITAIN [8] 2-1:

Michael Mmoh (USA) d. Daniel Bennett (GBR) 60 61

Jay Clarke (GBR) d. Francis Tiafoe (USA) 36 64 108

Michael Mmoh/William Blumberg (USA) d. Jay Clarke/Samuel Ferguson (GBR) 62 62

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated SWITZERLAND 2-1:

Cing-Yang Meng (TPE) d. Mirko Martinez (SUI) 57 61 61

Marko Osmakcic (SUI) d. Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) 62 60

Tung-Lin Wu/Chung-HanTsai (TPE) d. Mirko Martinez/Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 61 64

BOYS GROUP B

BRAZIL [4] defeated AUSTRALIA 2-1:

Lucas Koelle (BRA) d. Brian Tran (AUS) 61 36 60

Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Max Purcell (AUS)

Oliver Anderon/Max Purcell (AUS) d. Lucas Koelle/Orlando Luz (BRA) 63 67(2) 75

GERMANY [5] defeated MEXICO 3-0:

Tim Ruehl (GER) d. Pablo Guerra (MEX) 75 61

Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 60 62

Tim Ruehl/Louis Wessels (GER) d. Pablo Guerra/Santiago Suarez (MEX) 75 61

BOYS GROUP C

JAPAN [6] defeated SOUTH AFRICA 3-0:

Riki Oshima (JPN) d. Jandre Lessing (RSA) 63 62

Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Calvin Jordaan (RSA) 61 61

Yuki Takamura/Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Louwrens Hubert Badenhorst/Jandre Lessing (RSA) 62 61

SPAIN [3] defeated CHILE 2-1:

Carlos Divar Saez d. Ezequiel Martinez (CHI) 61 63

Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Maximiliano Rozas (CHI)63 76(5)

Ezequiel Martinez/Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) d. Carlos Divar Saez/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) 75 36 75

BOYS GROUP D

KOREA [2] defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0:

ChanYeong Oh (KOR) d. Stepan Holis (CZE) 62 62

DuckHee Lee(KOR) d. Alessandro Ricci (CZE) 62 62

YunSeong Chung/DuckHee Lee (KOR) d. Alessandro Ricci/Patri Rikl (CZE) 62 64

ARGENTINA [7] defeated FRANCE 3-0:

Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) 61 26 64

Nicolas Bacella (ARG) d. Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 26 63 63

Genaro Olivieri/Manuel Pena Lopez (ARG) d. Wolfgang Olivier/Louis Tessa (FRA) 64 75

GIRLS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated COLOMBIA [8] 3-0:

Emma Higuchi (USA) d. Diana Monslave (COL) 60 64

Tornado Alicia Black (USA) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 61 62

Tornado Alicia Black/Nicole Frenkel (USA) d. Diana Monsalve/Juliana Valero (COL) 61 63

SLOVAK REPUBLIC defeated INDIA 3-0:

Tereza Mihalokova (SVK) d. Himani Mor (IND) 75 61

Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 61 63

Tamara Kupkova/Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Vanshika Sawhney/Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 60 62

GIRLS GROUP B

CZECH REPUBLIC [5] defeated RUSSIA 2-1:

Karine Sarkisova (RUS) d. Denisa Cichova (CZE) 46 63 61

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Aleksandra Popselova (RUS) 63 62

Marie Bouzkova/Denisa Cichova (CZE) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova/Aleksandra Popselova (RUS) 76(5) 62

AUSTRALIA [3] defeated ARGENTINA 3-0:

Kimberly Birrell (AUS) d. Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 76(5) 63

Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Ornella Garavani (ARG) 61 26 63

Priscilla Hon/Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Ornella Garavani/Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 60 63

GIRLS GROUP C

GERMANY [4] defeated CHINA, P.R. [6] 2-1:

Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Yue-Nu Lin (CHN) 63 60

Si Qi Cao (CHN) d. Lena Rueffer (GER) 63 60

Katharina Gerlach/Lena Rueffer (GER) d. Si Qi Cao/Jia Qi Ren (CHN)

EGYPT defeated CROATIA 2:1:

Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Petra Granic (CRO) 16 61 63

Marija Curnic (CRO) d. Habiba Lasheen (EGY) 26 62 62

Habiba Lasheen/Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Marija Curnic/Petra Granic (CRO) 75 67(6) 61

GIRLS GROUP D

CANADA [7] defeated THAILAND 3-0:

Vanessa Wong (CAN) d. Manita Bootsarakomvist (THA) 60 36 64

Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) d. Napharat Sawangkaew (THA) 64 61

Katerina Kopcalic/Vanessa Wong (CAN) d. Manita Bootsarakomvist/Wijitbanjong Pakkaro (THA) 75 26 61

GREAT BRITAIN [2] defeated PERU 3-0:

Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Maria Paula Torres (PER) 60 60

Gabriela Taylor (GBR) d. Camilo Vargas (PER) 60 60

Maia Lumsden/Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) 61 61

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*