Share
QR Code
December 17 • 11:31
image
flag image

ITF World Junior Tennis Finals



August 13, 2012
Prostejov, Czech Republic. Monday's results from the 2012 ITF World Junior Tennis Finals taking place in Prostejov, Czech Republic on 13-18 August. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF's world junior team competition for players aged 14-and-under. A total of 176 teams from 94 countries have taken part in this year's event.

ITF WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS FINALS, PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC

GIRLS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated INDIA 3-0:

Nicole Frenkel (USA) d. Himani Mor (IND) 61 64

Tornado Alicia Black (USA) d. Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 64 64

Tornado Alicia Black/Nicole Frenkel (USA) d. Vanshika Sawhney/Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND) 61 61

SLOVAKIA defeated COLOMBIA [8] 3-0:

Tereza Mihalikova (SVK) d. Diana Monsalve (COL) 60 62

Victoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Juliana Valero (COL) 61 61

Tamara Kupkova (SVK)/ Victoria Kuzmova d. Diana Monsalve/Juliana Valero (COL) 60 60

GIRLS GROUP B

AUSTRALIA [3] defeated RUSSIA 2-1:

Sara Tomic (AUS) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova (RUS) 64 75

Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) d. Priscilla Hon (AUS) 62 64

Kimberly Birrell/Priscilla Hon (AUS) d. Yuliana Bryzgalova/Aleksandra Pospelova (RUS) 61 64

CZECH REPUBLIC [5] defeated ARGENTINA 3-0:

Denisa Cichova (CZE) d. Milagros Montero (ARG) 63 64

Marie Bouzkova (CZE) d. Agostina Zamprogno (ARG) 63 63

Marie Bouzkova/Denisa Cichova (CZE) d. Ornella Garavani/Milagros (ARG) 57 63 64

GIRLS GROUP C

CROATIA defeated GERMANY [4]

Petra Granic (CRO) d. Katharina Gerlach (GER) 61 61

Marija Curnic (CRO) d. Anna Gabric (GER) 76 63

Katharina Gerlach/Lena Rueffer (GER) d. Marija Curnic/Petra Granic (CRO) 64 64

CHINA [6] defeated EGYPT 2-1:

Hana Mortagy (EGY) d. Jia-Qi Ren (CHN) 64 64

Si-Qi Cao (CHN) d. Habiba Lasheen (EGY) 63 60

Si-Qi Cao/Yue-Nu Li (CHN) d. Habiba Lasheen/Hana Mortagy (EGY) 63 75

GIRLS GROUP D

GREAT BRITAIN [2] defeated THAILAND 3-0:

Jazzi Plews (GBR) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit (THA) 61 61

Maia Lumsden (GBR) d.Napharat Sawangkaew (THA) 76(1) 61

Jazzi Plews/Gabriella Patricia Taylor (GBR) d. Manita Bootsarakomvisit/Wijitbanjong Pakkaro (THA) 63 26 64

CANADA [7] defeated PERU 2-1:

Maria Paula Torres (PER) d. Rosie Johanson (CAN) 64 61

Katerina Kopcalic (CAN) d. Camila Vargas (PER) 60 61

Katerina Kopcalic/Vanessa Wong (CAN) d. Maria Paula Torres/Camila Vargas (PER) 64 62

BOYS GROUP A

USA [1] defeated SWITZERLAND 3-0:

William Blumberg (USA) d. Mirko Martinez (SUI) 63 62

Michael Mmoh (USA) d. Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 62 60

Michael Mmoh/Francis Tiafoe (USA) d. Mirko Martinez/Marko Osmakcic (SUI) 62 62

CHINESE TAIPEI defeated GREAT BRITAIN [8] 2-1:

Cing Yang Meng (TPE) d. Samuel Ferguson (GBR) 62 63

Tung Lin Wu (TPE) d. Jay Clarke (GBR) 62 76(4)

Jay Clarke/Daniel Bennett (GBR) d. Chung Han Tsai/Tung Lin Wu (TPE) 61 64

BOYS GROUP B

BRAZIL [4] defeated MEXICO 3-0:

Lucas Koelle (BRA) d. Jorge Nunez (MEX) 61 62

Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Santiago Suarez (MEX) 62 60

Lucas Koelle/Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Jorge Nunez/Santiago Suarez (MEX) 36 63 75

GERMANY [5] defeated AUSTRALIA 2-1:

Louis Wessels (GER) d. Max Purcell (AUS) 76 57 63

Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Oliver Anderson (AUS) 64 26 108

Tim Ruehl/Samuel Sippel (GER) d. Oliver Anderson/Max Purcell (AUS) 62 60

BOYS GROUP C

JAPAN [6] defeated CHILE 3-0:

Riki Oshima (JPN) d. Matias Soto (CHI) 75 62

Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 62 61

Yuki Takamura/Renta Tokuda (JPN) d. Exzequiel Martinez/Maximiliano Rozas (CHI) 63 64

SPAIN [3] defeated SOUTH AFRICA 2-1:

David Catala Juan (ESP) d. Jandre Lessing (RSA) 63 63

Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) d. Calvin Jordaan (RSA) 62 63

Louwrens Hubert Badenhorst/ Calvin Jordaan (RSA) d. David Catala Juan/Eduard Guell Bartrina (ESP) 57 64 75

BOYS GROUP D

KOREA [2] defeated FRANCE 3-0:

YunSeong Chung (KOR) d. Louis Tessa (FRA) 62 62

DuckHee Lee (KOR) d. Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA) 62 62

DuckHee Lee/ChanYeong Oh (KOR) d. Geoffrey Blancaneaux/Wolfgang Olivier (FRA) 62 63

ARGENTINA [7] defeated CZECH REPUBLIC 3-0:

Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. Patrik Rikl (CZE) 64 62

Nicolas Bacella (ARG) d. Alessandro Ricci (CZE) 36 63 61

Nicolas Bacella/Genaro Olivieri (ARG) d. Alessandro Ricci/Patrik Rikl (CZE) 62 62

printPrint
emailMail
CommentComment
shareShare
Reader Feedback Submission
Use this form to submit Reader Feedback. Your submission will be reviewed by our staff before appearing on the Web site.
* required value
Your Name*

Email (not shown on website)*

Subject

Comment*

Verification*